Athletics News

The Fort Hamilton High School Tigers celebrated many victories, championships, and individual accomplishments during the 2012-2013 season.  Below you will find some of the highlights of this season's outstanding achievements by our student-athletes.

Girls Athletics

Division Champs

Girls Varsity Golf

Girls Varsity Soccer

Girls Varsity Volleyball

Undefeated Teams

Girls Varsity Flag Football

First Round Playoffs

Girls Golf

Girls Varsity Swimming

Girls Varsity Basketball

Girls J.V. Basketball

Second Round Playoffs

Girls Varsity Soccer

Girls Bowling


Girls Varsity Tennis

Semi Finals

Girls Varsity Handball


Girls Varsity Volleyball

Girls Varsity Flag Football

Boys Athletics

First Round Playoffs

Boys Varsity Baseball

Boys Golf

Boys Varsity Tennis

Second Round Playoffs

Boys Bowling


Boys Varsity Football

Boys Varsity Swimming

Boys Varsity Handball



Coaches All-Boro 

Mensur Ibric, Oluwatoba Akinleye, Robert Thomas, Marvin Centeno, Tyrone Raymond, Travon Reid Segure, Armani Garrick


Brooklyn Big 44  

Mensur Ibric, Oluwatoba Akinleye, Robert Thomas, Marvin Centeno, Travon Reid Segure, Armani Garrick


Brooklyn Coaches Offensive Linemen of the Year 

Mensur Ibric


New York Post All-Brooklyn  

Oluwatoba Akinleye, Robert Thomas

Honorable Mention

Travon Reid Segure, Marvin Centeno


New York Post All-City 

Oluwatoba Akinleye, Robert Thomas


MSG Varsity All-City First Team 

Travon Reid Segure, Oluwatoba Akinleye


MSG Varsity All-City Second Team  

Armani Garrick, Robert Thomas, Mensur Ibric


The following football players signed National Letters of Intent, accepting scholarship offers to play college football: 


Toba Akinleye (Ft Hamilton) - Columbia University

Mensur Ibric (Ft Hamilton) - Sacred Heart University

Levon Williams (Ft Ham / Nassau CC) - Fordham University

Nicky Hakanjin (Ft Ham / ASA ) - Rhode Island University



Denis Dikarev, Linus Ling, Brandon Caputo and Mitchell Hillert qualified for the Brooklyn Individuals.

Brandon Caputo, Linus Ling and Mitchell Hillert all qualified for the City Individuals.


NY1 Scholar Athlete  

Graziella Orecchia, Girls Soccer


Pin Stripe Bowl Scholar Athlete 

Graziella Orecchia, Girls Varsity Soccer and Girls Varsity Basketball


Girls Varsity Volleyball  

Brianna Montana, Brittany Minondo, and Natalia Sosnowski made the Exceptional Senior team. 


New York Post All-Brooklyn Girls Volleyball Coach of the Year

Richard Sherry


Girls Varsity Volleyball 

Sarina Rozek, New York Post Second Team

Cansu Ilay Zor, New York Post Honorable Mention


Boys Varsity Swimming 

Individual Top Five Athlete Times

50 Free – Mohamed Eissa (second place)

100 Free – Jacky Lau (third place)

200 Free – Jacky Lau (fourth place)

100 Fly – Mohamed Eissa (fourth place)

200 IM – Jacky Lau  (third place)

1 Meter Dives – Rebhi Rabah (third place)  

Hosam Essa (fourth place)


Boys Golf Individuals 

John Kim, William Chen

Girls Varsity Softball Exceptional Seniors

Laura Rodriguez, Christina Martinez, Susannah O’Shea